Privacy & Cookies Policy

This Privacy Policy together with our terms & conditions and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We may retain and process all information, including sensitive personal data, given by you to us for purposes including marketing, administration, statistics, business creation and development. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, ordering products, posting material or requesting further information which is collected automatically when you visit the site by the use of "cookies" which are stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. We may record the personal information both manually and/or on a computer database and will be the data controller for this information.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, email or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms & conditions. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Any third party sites to which the website carries links are not covered by this Privacy Policy and we are not responsible for, and makes no representations or warranties about, any such links or the availability, content or security of such sites.

You can obtain from us a copy of the information which we hold about you which is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (for which we may make a small charge) and contact us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OUR DETAILS

Business Name: 4 SIGHT Opticians 
Business Email: Enquiries@4sightopticians.com, Sales@4sightopticians.com